2021 SWAF Panelists

Heidi Brow

Day 1

Water Resource Specialist, Pala Environmental Department

Sarah Brower

Day 1

Senior Planner, City of San Diego

Amber Bruno

Day 1

Biological Program Manager, Rincon Consultants Inc.

Richard Bugbee

Day 1

Instructor, Ethnobotany & Ethnoecology, Kumeyaay Community College; Chair, Advocates for Indigenous California Language Survival

Stephanie Carroll

Day 2

Associate Director, Native Nations Institute

Karletta Chief

Day 2

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist, Department of Environmental Science, University of Arizona

Ann Marie Chischilly

Day 2

Executive Director, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals
Northern Arizona University

Kimberly Clark

Day 1

Program Manager - Resource Conservation & Resilient Communities, Southern California Association of Governments

Jere Classay

Day 3

Acting Fire Management Officer (FMO), Bureau of Indian Affairs – Fort Apache Agency

Nikki Cooley

Day 2, Day 3

Co-Manager, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals (ITEP), Tribes & Climate Change Program

Emile Elias

Day 1

Director, USDA Southwest Climate Hub

Carolyn Enquist

Day 3

Southwest Climate Adaptation Science Center (SWCASC)

John Galvan

Day 3

Tribal Forester, Natural Resources Department, Pueblo of Jemez

Shasta Gaughen

Day 2

Environmental Director, Pala Band of Mission Indians

Ron W. Goode

Day 3

Tribal Chairman, North Fork Mono Tribe

Lisa Gover

Day 1

Director, Campo Environmental Protection Agency, and Policy Advisor to EPA Region 9 Regional Tribal Operations Committee

Anita J. Govert

Day 3

Assistant Director, Southwest Climate Adaptation Science Center

Sharon Hausam

Day 2

Pueblo of Laguna, Planning Program Manager

Mary Huffman

Day 3

Director, Indigenous Peoples Burning Network and Fire Science, The Nature Conservancy

Melvin Hunter Jr.

Day 3

Hualapai Tribe

Megan Jennings

Day 1

Institute for Ecological Monitoring and Management, San Diego State University

Frank K. Lake

Day 3

USDA Forest Service, Pacific Southwest Research Station

Amanda Leinberger

Day 1

Southwest Practitioners Adaptation Network

Robert A. Leiter

Day 1

FAICP – American Planning Association

Rebecca Lewison

Day 1

Institute for Ecological Monitoring and Management, San Diego State University

Melodie Lopez

Day 2, Day 3

Indigenous Strategies

Will Madrigal Jr.

Day 2

Tribal Capacities and Partnerships Program Manager, Climate Science Alliance

Julie Maldonado

Day 2

Livelihoods Knowledge Exchange Network (LiKEN)

Christopher Marks

Day 3

Deputy Fire Management Officer, DOI National Park Service, Grand Canyon National Park

Beth Rose Middleton

Day 3

Professor of Native American Studies, UC Davis

Louise Misztal

Day 1

Executive Director, Sky Island Alliance

Cynthia Naha

Day 1, Day 2

Director, Santo Domingo Pueblo Natural Resources Department
Hopi-Tewa-Dakota

Rachael Novak

Day 3

Coordinator - Tribal Resilience Program, Bureau of Indian Affairs

Austin Nunez

Day 2

Chairman, San Xavier District, Tohono O'odham Nation

Amber Pairis

Day 1

Executive Director and Founder, Climate Science Alliance

John C. Parada

Day 1

Tribal Environmental Programs Director

Lindsey Quam

Day 3

New Mexico State Forestry

Margo Robbins

Day 3

Co-Founder & Executive Director, Cultural Fire Management Council

Sherry Ryan

Day 1

Director & Professor, School of Public Affairs, San Diego State University

Melanie Schlotterbeck

Day 1

Conservation Consultant, Hills For Everyone

Dan Silver

Day 1

Executive Director, Endangered Habitats League

Doug Stow

Day 1

Department of Geography, San Diego State University

Phoebe Suina

Day 1

Owner, Project Manager and Hydrologist, High Water Mark LLC

Alicia Azpeleta Tarancón

Day 3

Southwest Fire-Climate Adaptation Coordinator, Southwest Climate Adaptation Science Center

Andi Thode

Day 3

Professor - School of Forestry, Northern Arizona University

Selso Villegas

Day 2

Tohono O’odham Nation

Althea Walker

Day 2, Day 3

Southwest Climate Adaptation Science Center, American Indian Higher Education Consortium

Tamara Wall

Day 1

Researcher, Desert Research Institute

Martha Witter

Day 1

Fire Ecologist, National Park Service